Friday, 14 August 2015

JAB Know Your Celebrity: Don Jazzy's Biography



Popularly known as: Don Jazzy
Also Known As: Michael Collins
Ajereh, Don Baba J
Height: N/A
In a relationship with: No one at
the moment
Hometown: Umuahia, Abia State

Fun fact: He loves to wear indian
male gowns. He is sought after by
older women and his favorite
musician of all time is Tuface Idibia
Best Quotes:
"I see Mavin Records as being the
power house of music in Africa in the
shortest possible time"
"Well I've taught Kanye how to eat
pounded yam but he hates pepper"
"I've been to America, e no dey even
sweet me like dat sef"
Popular songs:
»Gbona Feli Feli
»Without My Heart
»Endowed
»Surulere
»Eminado
Biography of Don Jazzy:
Born Michael Collins Ajereh on the
26th of November 1982. Don Jazzy is
a Nigerian producer, instrumentalist
and songwriter and is also the CEO of
Mavin Record Label . He has also been known to dabble into real estate. Don Jazzy was born and raised in Ajegunle, Lagos where grew up with his three siblings. His brother D'Prince is also a popular music artist in Nigeria signed on his Mavin Record label too. Don Jazzy's love for music came at a very young age; he played the drums and then the guitar. Don Jazzy like many other artists also started out his music career in the church.
In 2004 he founded his own record label Mo'Hits Records with popular Nigerian artist D'banj, the pair were inseparable and dropped their hit song 'Tongolo' in 2004 and he also produced D'banj's first album
'No Long Thing' in 2005.
Don Jazzy attended Federal. Government College in Lagos state
and earned his degree in Business
Management at the Ambrose Alli
University Ekpoma in Edo state after
which he moved to London in 2000
to pursue his music dreams where
he met like minds JJC, Kas, The 419
Squad and D'banj.
Best known for:
Producing hit tracks!
In 2004 his trademark look was the walking stick. Don Jazzy is known to be relatively shy and quiet and has been known to work on the albums of several artists in the music industry like Wande Coal, Ikechuckwu, Dr Sid and Tiwa Savage amongst several others.
Don Jazzy and D'banj's record label Mo'hits hit the mother lode when they got a deal with international rapper Kanye West's GOOD Music, however it led to a split between both friends and Mo' Hits reincarnated and became the popular Mavin records founded in May 2012. Artists on this label include Tiwa Savage, D'Prince, Dr. Sid and much recently Reekado
Banks, Korede Bello and Di'ja.
Don Jazzy is very active on social
media and is very popular on Twitter
as he frequently tweets free airtime
worth thousands of naira to his fans
as well as birthday tweets, gadgets
and more. His active social media
presence has largely increased his
fan base and proven him to be a
down to earth and approachable
celebrity. At some point between
2011 and 2012 Don Jazzy decided
that pyjama bottoms were his staple
clothing and wore them everywhere,
even to public outings; his reason
being that they are extremely
comfortable. Don Jazzy released a
beat called 'Enigma' in 2011 and it
went viral, as he asked rappers to
make their own songs out of it and
thousands of song versions were
made and flooded the internet.
According to Forbes Magazine, he is
the 36th most powerful celebrity in
Africa and due to his amazing
personality he was an excellent choice for brands like MTN, Samsung
and Promasidor group; producers of
Loya Milk to choose as brand ambassador and he does an excellent job promoting them. The musical genius has bagged several awards like Hip Hop World Awards producer of the year and Nigerian Music Awards producer of the year.
Personal Life:
Unlike many celebrities he has
managed to keep his personal life
private. However few years back
there was what was called the 'big
split' . This happened when the
musical duo, he and D'banj parted
ways on not so great terms,however
late last year it became water under
the bridge as they were seen together at several events. He and his dad are currently working on his autobiography called 'The Making of
a Don'.
Post a Comment